FAQ

What is an e-Visa?

An e-Visa gives its bearer the permission to enter Turkey. It has replaced the stamp and sticker visa issued formerly at the border crossing. The visa is obtained electronically once the required details are filled in the application and the fee is paid.

Can I apply for a student e-Visa?

An e-Visa is valid only for the purposes of trade and tourism. If you wish to apply for a visa for education or work purposes you will be required to submit an application personally at the Turkish Consulate or Embassy.

Is there a chance of complications even after obtaining an e-Visa?

Turkish authorities reserve the right to deny you entry into Turkey even if an e-Visa has been issued. This applies to all visas issued by Turkish consulates and embassies.

What are the requirements of an e-Visa application?

A passport with a minimum of 6 months remaining validity, a confirmed flight or alternative travel reservation and a MasterCard or Visa credit card.

Am I required to enter Turkey on the exact date mentioned in my application?

No, you may enter Turkey whenever you want to, within the validity period of your Visa.

I’ve changed my touring dates and will not enter Turkey in the specified time period. Will the e-Visa still be valid?

No, your visa is no longer valid after the specified time period. You must re-apply for your visa.

Is there a chance of complications even after obtaining an e-Visa?

Turkish authorities reserve the right to deny you entry into Turkey even if an e-Visa has been issued. This applies to all visas issued by Turkish consulates and embassies.

What are the requirements of an e-Visa application?

A passport with a minimum of 6 months remaining validity, a confirmed flight or alternative travel reservation and a MasterCard or Visa credit card.

PAY METHODS

easy e-visa payment with visa easy e-visa payment with mastercard